School: Cullyfad, Longford (roll number 15975)

Killyfad, Co. Longford
William Balfe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the thrush. It is a round nest lined inside with hair. She lays five blue eggs and she sits on them for three weeks. The male blackbird is black and his bill is of a bright orange yellow. But the female is of a dull brown and her bill is bright only in Spring. We generally find the gold finches nest in an old apple tree. The nest is made of straw and hair it is about the size of the robins nest. The gold finch is a very pretty bird she lays four grey eggs. The wren which is called the king of the birds is the smallest bird of all. The nest is so tiny that one could not see into it. The swallows build their nests in the eaves of houses or in the sheds. The young
    Teresa Mulligan
    Glenoghil, Co. Longford