School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    while the guests drank sparkling wine to the good old toast of "Ireland Catholic" "Ireland Gaelic" and "Ireland Free" Henry Grattan asked Jim how things were going on in Ireland at the present day. Jim related the struggle with the Black and Tans, the Truce and finally the Treaty We have a native parliament in Dublin says Jim " for the 32 counties of Ireland says Lord Edward "Ah no" "says Jim" only for 26 I suppose the new Parliament is in the old place at College Green "Says Grattan" "Well to tell you the truth" says Jim its set up on a new stand called Leinster House" "and what became of the old parliament house" says Grattan "You see says Jim there's a bank there now and besides they were afraid that Colmcille's prophecy that when home Rule landed in College Green the sword would be to the heels of it. Did they get any foreign aid during the rising said Wolf Tone, well they did and they didnt said Jim. An Irish man named Roger Casement who held the rank of Lieutenat in the English army and who has taken prisoner during the Germany war, formed an Irish Brigade in Germany. The Brigade was mostly composed of Irishmen - soldiers who were fighting with the American and English armies and were prisoners of war in Germany. Casement came
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick Connolly