Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Granard, Co. Longford
Sr. Conception

woods are filled with their music. The birds must feel very unhappy when a wood is cut down. They lose their little home and they have to fly off to strange and perhaps distant lands.
    The swallows, the cuckoo, and the corncrake migrate at the end of Autumn to some foreign land where they have Summer, and at the end of Spring they return again to their own country to build their nests. It is said that when we hear the song of the cuckoo that Summer is nigh. It is also said "if the cuckoo sings on a tree without leaves, sell your cow and buy corn"
    Every one is fond of the cuckoo but we would wish one of its habits was different that is that the hen-cuckoo should build a nest of her own instead of laying her egg in another bird's nest. Sometimes she chooses the nest of a robin and lays
    Kathleen Dawson
    Carrickduff, Co. Longford