School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or brandy to each pint of liquid, put into bottles, cork at once and keep in a cool dry place 'till required'. A wine glass taken every morning fasting is considered very good for those suffering from asthma or bronchitis or any chest trouble. This is also considered very good in case of a cold.
    Another cure for a cold is to simmer one pound of flax-seed in water until reduced to a pulp, then add the juice of two lemons, and one quarter lb of sugar - a - candy, then bottle and take a dessert spoonful three times a day. It is considered an extremely reliable cure in case of colds or any bronchial trouble.
    A sure for swelling on head or ear-collect the hay-seed and clover leaved which remain in the manger in the morning after the cattle's night fodder. Put into a muslin