Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or brandy to each pint of liquid, put into bottles, cork at once and keep in a cool dry place 'till required'. A wine glass taken every morning fasting is considered very good for those suffering from asthma or bronchitis or any chest trouble. This is also considered very good in case of a cold.
    Another cure for a cold is to simmer one pound of flax-seed in water until reduced to a pulp, then add the juice of two lemons, and one quarter lb of sugar - a - candy, then bottle and take a dessert spoonful three times a day. It is considered an extremely reliable cure in case of colds or any bronchial trouble.
    A sure for swelling on head or ear-collect the hay-seed and clover leaved which remain in the manger in the morning after the cattle's night fodder. Put into a muslin
      1. cleachtas an leighis