Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

on the top of the swelling. The juice when rubbed into a person's back is supposed to cure a pain in it.
    The leaves of the docken's are boiled and when they are boiled the water is strained off and given to a person to be and it is supposed to be the foremost cure for a cough.
    The most harmful herbs are the thistles, the hemlocks, the burdocks, the blind nettles and fára bán. The thistles are used for nothing. The hemlock is a poisonous weed and if anyone sucked the juice out out it they would be poisoned. The blind nettle and the fára bán are very harmful. They grow through potatoe fields. When the potatoes are young the fára bán and wild nettle grows through the potatoes and it makes them decay and rot.
    Patrick Kiernan
    Creevy, Co. Longford