Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

The Patron Saint of our district.
    Saint Bernard is the Patron Saint of this parish. Once upon a time long time ago there was an old Abbey in Abbeylara and it was owned by St. Bernard. At that time he owned all the land in the parish and also in the parish of Ballymachugh. It was the monks of St Bernard that that build the mill in Ballywillian and that is how the townland got it's name Baile-an-Mhuillinn. There were a lot of monks in that monastery. At the time that the monks were driven out of the monastery they thronged the road four deep from Camma bridge back to the monastery. A distance of two miles. When the first of the monks were at Camma Bridge they missed a book, and
    Miriam Mulligan
    Béal Átha an Mhuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt