School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

Games I Play
    I play a lot of games through out the year. These Games are Buzz, Milking the goats, Sitting liker a tailor and try to get up, Putting the sow to bed, Rabbits and Hares, Heetem- come - Peetem, Oneary Twaery, Ring a ring a rosey and marbles.
    The way to play Buzz is one boy joins his hands and you leave a stick across his thumbs then you shake hand over the stick saying and everywhere and buzz and the poor little buzz and while you are saying that you lift the stick and try to hit the other boys' hands.
    The way to play Milking the Goats is. One person strips his leg and has a stick in his hand. The other person has too straws in his mouth then he rubs them up and down making out that he is milking the goats.
    Patrick Kiernan
    Creevy, Co. Longford