School: Springtown, Granard (roll number 8470)

Springtown, Co. Longford
Bríd Ní Dhála

Then he tries to hit the boy that has his leg stripped the other boy tries to hit him with the stick.
    The way to play sitting like a tailor and try to get up is you put one foot across the other and pull them up tight and then try to get up without putting your hands near anything.
    The way to play Putting the sow to bed is. A ring of boys go together and catch each others hands and another boy stays out side the ring to be the sow. Then another boy has a strap ana he beats the boy that stays out and he says to bed sow, to bed sow then he tries to get into the ring and the ring of boys try to keep him out and the boy that lets him in has to be sow next and the boy that was the sow the time before has the strap this time and so on until every one had been the sow.
    The way to play Rabbits and hares is _ Fourteen or sixteen Children
    Patrick Kiernan