School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The Battle of Ballinamuck, one hundred and thirty eight years ago was the end of the Insurrection of 1798. Overwhelming forces of the enemy having come up with Humbert's gallant little band on the road to Granard, he was forced to face the troops of Cornwallis with little hope of success. The tragic event of the night previous had utterly spoiled the chances of his brave soldiers and pikemen to make the stout resistance necessary, for the chains of his artillery had been stolen by a traitor in Cloone, where he had pitched camp for the night on his successful march from Killala on his way to Granard.
    The battle lasted three hours from 9 o'clock to 12. and seeing no hope of victory the French surrendered and were made prisoners of war. But the rebels
    Francis Doyle
    Moyne, Co. Longford