School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. In my district long ago, as I hear people say there lived an old woman named Peggy Malone. Now this Peggy was looked upon with far more respect than are our doctors or nurses today, because Peggy had knowledge of the herbs and their cures.
    When anything was wrong with any of the neighbours they all went to Peggy. I questioned an old man named Paddy Flaherty concerning this woman and says I "Paddy had you no belief in doctors then" "Pshaw man" said Paddy " we wouldn't let a doctor within a roar of an ass of us." He went on to relate that one Bob Jones went to visit this Peggy to cure an aged father who was on the point of death. Peggy gathered her herbs, brewed them and
    Francis Doyle
    Moyne, Co. Longford