School: Monedarragh, Mostrim (roll number 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in to his own house he fainted. The black man was a spirit that followed the man with the sheet about him because he was trying to frighten an innocent gassoon.
  2. Long ago a man called Denis Mulhare was coming home from his uncle's about ten o'clock. Just at his own gate he met a whole crowd of little men riding horses. One of them asked him where he was coming from at this hour of the night. The man said "From my uncle's". Then the little men started off and when the last one was passing him. he told him to get up on the horse with him. He did, and they galloped over hedges and ditches and never stopped till they landed at
    Mrs Mac Cormack
    Ringowny, Co. Longford