School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. There is no tradition in this district of lucky or unlucky days. There were and are people here who can cure or profess to cure ailments but in no case is there any particular day for applying the remedies; nor is there any tradition in the country as to lucky or unlucky days to commence work. Farmers like to start ploughing on Monday or early in the week but the object is to be able to work the horses on consecutive days until they settle to the work.
    Nothing is known of the "Cross day of the year". The planting of the potato crop is completely guided by the weather. An early pot before Saint Patricks Day and the first week in May would be considered ideal. The oat-crop should be sown before the first appearance of the cuckoo which is about 21st day of April. Oats sown later would be