School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    anxious to know the results and when the man related his story no body would believe him. Then he showed the other men his hand with the finger cut off. He told the story several times and all the people went home in amazement and astonished.
  2. Up around the village of Ballinacaragy there is an old fort which is called"Lisnaceask". It is what you might call a big hill in the centre of a field. There is one entrance into it and the person who is going into it must lie down flat and crawl in. When you get inside the door there is nothing in it but rows of steps down into the rooms. There are hundreds of these places through Ireland and these caves were the only shelter the priests (hand) had long ago the law prevented them from carrying out their Sacred duties.
    There is a belief around this village that there is gold hidden down in this cave. Several times local people went down, bringing with them lights in search of the hidden treasure. All went very well untill they came to a certain spot in the cave, and at that spot everyone of the lights used to go out. That made the searchers return because they