School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. There is an old castle in Rathimney in the Parish of Tintern in the Barony of Shelbourne, Co. Weford. When Fitzstephen had captured Wexford n 1169 and got the three Baronies of Forth, Bargy, and Shelbourne. The land was divided up between the Norman knights. Pendergast got the land of Rathimney and like all the Normans built a castle for his residence.
    His people lived there for some generations .
    In the seventeenth century Sir John Allen high sheriff of the County and whose son was a Protestant Minister in Owenduff lived there
    After the battle of the Boyne in 1690 when King James the second was on his way from Dublin to Duncannon from where he was to sail to France, it is said that he stayed one night in the castle of Rathimney. Since then it was called "the Court.
    There was a dungeon in the castle
    A farmhouse is attached to one end of the old castle. The farm is now owned by Foley's. That family is there about a hundred and forty years.
    Cummins lived there before that. The castle is now in a fine state of preservation.
    There are ruins of an old Church in the graveyard of Rathimney. It was called St