School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. Story no.3
    In the townsland of Ballykerogue, Campile, Co.Wexford there is a field one and a half Irish acres in size always known by Harrys garden. A man named John [?] owned it one time besides having other land. He had one son named Henry who was a bit wild when young He got married and had a family of ten children he became very poor and lost all but the garden. Finally he died and left his wife and children with none able to work. At that time farmers were very anxious for bits of land like this and consequently he garden and house soon became the property of another man and the woman and children were cast to the road As she sat on the stile
    Nancy Ryan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford