School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    she would go to mass in the name of God" She heard a good vioce saying "Go into the kennel gate" Peggie" She hurred as fast as she could. She just got inside the gate when she saw a big black dog with a bar of fire in his mouth. He was as big as a calf. He put his head over the gate Peggie said "In the name of God Satan go away" so then the lad disappeared. She came out again and and went to mass.
    There was a protestant family named Robinsons living in Cushinstown. They had a little Catholic girl working with them. She was very religious and went to mass and Communion every morning. A child of Robinsons named Dora aged ten when she saw the Catholic girl going to
    Miss Kitty Power
    Dunmain, Co. Wexford