School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the ball passed through it was counted a score. At each side of the loop there was a man to see the ball went through and when it did he raised a green flag. All lookers on would known it was a score. There were also a referee out among the players. Hurleys were made of ash in different shapes and sizes to suit the players. The local carpenters made them. The number of men one each team was seventeen. A match often lasted two and half hours. The players wore nothing only a shirt and trousers and they wore nothing on their feet. The hurling balls were all made by shoemakers.

Bridget Doyle
    Nash