School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have continued down to quite recent dates. The same old tale, typical of most of rural Ireland, remains to be told here - the customary large families, being reared on small farms and equally small means, with the future holding naught for the children when grown up, but emigration. U.S.A. seems to have claimed the most of our emigrants.
    As is to be found throughout the Co. Wexford the Irish language, prior to its revival by the Gaelic League, was practically dead in those districts. Still, there was a fair amount of Irish words in use in everyday life in rural parts to be found with the people here, for example brosna, cipíní, bawn, ciseán.
    and also in place-names :- Ballycerogue, Ballinavooclawn, Carriginaminogue, Ballynaclane, Ballyverogue. Aughclare, Aclamon [áth = ford, clann - family ]