School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. Suttons parish in which we live is said to have got it's name in the following way.
    Among the soldiers who came over here with Oliver Cromwell was a one-eyed man by the name of Sutton. This man was great favourite with Cromwell, and he told him he would give him as much land as his one eye could see from the top of Ballykerogue castle. This land was marked out, and was afterwards, known as Suttons parish.
    Told to the teach by Honor Gaffney Aclare who's aunt Mrs Catherine Foley [who would now be about one hundred years of age if alive] owned and lived in the castle up to about fourteen or fifteen years ago.
    Honor Gaffrey