School: St. Brigid's (B.) (roll number 12925)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
M. Gúld

1. Once upon a time it is said that a man was cutting wood in a graveyard. He saw a man's head. It had golden teeth. The man took the golden teeth and sold them to a doctor for ten shillings. That night he heard someone shouting "Give me back my golden teeth". He heard it said four or five times, He got up and went to the window. He saw a white thing jumping around the garden. Next morning he went back to the doctor with the halfcrown he had left after buying some goods he wanted the day before. The doctor gave him the teeth. He went back to the graveyard and put them back. He never had any trouble after that. This is said to have happened in some graveyard in Wexford.
    Michael Roche