School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    At six o'clock the next day and as the dawn was breaking the eastern skies with such colours as only the Great Artist can blend, a young country priest his dark cloak drawn tightly round him stepped out of the shadows and approached the Mass Rock. Men and women from the neighbouring district had gathered to hear Mass while two keen-eyed scouts were posted at the entry and two others on a high rock, hidden well behind bushes, which afforded a view of the greater part of the Park.
    Mass began and the only sound was the low voice of the priest reading the Latin and the husky voices of the vestry boys as they answered it. It was at the Agnus Dei that a hoarse cry sounded through the peaceful opening where the people had gathered. It acted like magic. Nimbly the vestry boys dashed to the Rock and gathering up the Sacred Vessels they passed a spring and
    K. Clare