School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Here lies the body of Dom.(Rev) Mysam former rector of this Church". In the graveyard attached quite a number of priests are buried. There is also the tomb of Dr Stafford. Coadjustor Bishop of Dr Sweetman, Bishop of Ferns who was killed by a fall from his horse about 1750. At the other side of the road-near Tacumshane is Saint Catherine's well. Various attempts have been made to explain the meaning of Tacumshane. Dr Grattan gave it as Teacum sean - old Taghmon! I have always held it meant Teach Fhiontáin - Fintan's house. But it is only a guess.
    Before Cromwell's time there were many wayside crosses in Forth and Bargy. Traces of this grand old custom still lingers in Kilmore Parish. Up to a few years ago - at every funeral - two wooden crosses were supplied - one
    Kilrane, Co. Wexford
    Rev. T. O' Byrne