School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. There is a Holy Well called St Nicodemus Well in Ballatramin Co. Wexford. It is situated in a small wood. There is a protecting wall built around the well. Its patron St is St Nicodemus. There is a pilgrimage to it every year on the feast of St Nicodemus. Everyone who is cured at the well leaves a rag or a cross on the bush beside it. The water of the well is a cure for sore eyes. The people who attend at the pilgrimage say five "Our Fathers", five "Hail Marys", five "Glorias" and go round the well seven times on their knees on pebbles for penance. If a person wants to be cured he or she must bathe the eyes seven times. The men and the women offer the same thing which is the aforementioned rag or cross.
    George Murphy
    Patrick Davis