School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. (continued from previous page)
    lime kiln someone will pull it and you say " Who is there"? and what ever name is carried on the wind, will be the name of your future husband.
    Another custom:
    On the fire two nuts are placed one after a certain boy and the other after a certain girl. If both of them fly off together it will be a match but if the boy flys off he will jilt the girl and if the girl flys off she will jilt the boy. Many true stories are told of this night, one by the man to whom it happened, it was told in my own home by John Connelly. One night a man was coming home from his neighbours house. On his way he had to pass by a Fort called the " Fort of the Sally Garden" which is in Killcorral near my home.
    As he was passing by he heard the most beautiful music that he ever heard before: he listened for a long time and
    Eileen Philipson
    Peter Murphy