School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. (continued from previous page)
    suddenly the whole fort was lit up by a brillant light. It is said that when this occurs the furies are wanting the people to see that they have celebrated their own night and to acknowledge their magic.
    In the barm brack, there are a thimble, a stick, a rag, and a ring.
    It is said that if a girl gets the ring she will marry a tailor, and if it's a girl that gets the stick she will marry a carpenter, whover gets the ring will soon be married, and whoever get the rag will marry a tinker.
    And no supper is held with out a big dish of Colcannon and the ring hidden it it. Long ago young men living miles away would blacken their faces, put spoons in their pockets, and go to the first house where they smelled Colcannon, sit down at the table eat their fill out out ever being invited: this custom has been
    Eileen Philipson
    Peter Murphy