School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. (continued from previous page)
    When sympathizing over some misfortune the old people say "Every cloud has a silver lining", "The darkest hour is that before the dawn". If any one comes over from England or any other place and boast about the grand things they have there the old saying is "Far off cows wear long horns" or "Far away hills look green".
    When a pair are getting married and one of them ugly the old people say"Everyone to their own fancy" as the man said when he kissed his cow.
    When people praise their property or boast of their riches or wealth the old grannie says " We hear the bees but we no not see much of the honey" meaning they are not generous.
    A little of anything is better than none the old proverb is a "Half a loaf is better than no bread".
    If you tear a garment always put a stitch in it for " A stitch in time saves nine".
    "A good beginning is half the work" meaning always go with a good will.