School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

The Fairy Dart.
    During the first quarter of the nineteenth century there lived a young couple, known by the name of Dan and Ellen Loughlin at the foot of Tara Hill near the road. With them also lived Ellen's unmarried sister, Bridgit Magee, who was a kind of nurse and a handy woman very common in those days when skilled nursing was almost unheard of in several parts of the country. One day Ellen was coming home by a short cut across the fields from a farm house near the sea, with a large can of butter milk. In those days people went far and near for the precious drink, for butter milk was used at the principal meal with potatoes and also to wet oaten and rye bread. As the evening was fine she was taking her time, in her hand she carried a small stick which she used now and then to beat the purple thistle's, for you know purple thistles were playfully called Orangemen and white thistles, Catholics. Soon however she felt a great pain in the side of her leg below the knee which made her forget all else but to try to reach home as soon as possible. When she got h ome she found her leg was swollenvery much and remained is for
    Gertrude Mooney
    Miss Loughnam