School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

of weeks, they applied every remedy they knew, but could not ease the pain. At last they thought of an old woman who lived in Kilmurry who used to mix herbs to cure nearly all ills, and who also knew a great deal about wee folk.
    This woman whose name I have forgotten told Biddy Magee who visited her that it was a fairy dart that had entered her sisters leg. When she had told her story, but she also said to her, I will mix you a lotion that will cure her. When you rub it on for seven nights, but by doing this I am making myself an enemy of the good people and before morning my field of wheat at the back of my house will be trampled to the ground with not an ear left. But I warn you if you are not home yourself before the sun sets worse will be-fall you, so Biddy after receiving the bottle which contained lotoin, and thanking the old woman for her advice started for home across the hill, by which wat she would reach home for sooner than by the road. On her way she took off her boots to make her feet lighter. However she reached home a couple of seconds before the sunset almost in a state of collapse. They did as the fairy woman as she is called, told them and applied
    Gertrude Mooney
    Miss Loughnam