School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Faction Fights
    Faction fights between the townlands of Toberlownagh and Toberpatrick were in existence up to about seventy years ago. It was the custom to put steel spikes like spurs on the toes of the boots before a faction fight. The greatest fair of the year is for this district, that, held in Tinahely on the 8th of May. The men of Toberpatrick and the men of Toberlownagh always fought at this fair with black thorn sticks, the spikes of which were well sharpened before hand. Over a hundred years ago a Breen of Toberlownagh was killed at one of these faction fights and his body thrown over a ditch. A Quayle of Toberpatrick was supposed to have struck the fatal blow and he was pursued by the Toberlownagh men to the farmhouse at Curragh lawn where he was employed. They set upon him in the yard and killed him with a churn dash.
      1. people
    Tinahely, Co. Wicklow