School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Wheel Making.
    My grand-aunt told me that she has heard old people talking about log wheels. These wheels were made about 100 years ago, by the old people. They were made from the trunk of a tree, and a large hole was bored in the center. The axle was put in the trunk, and a hole was large enough for the axle to go in.
    In those days the people made their own car-wheels and often the horses had trouble in drawing the carts, they were so heavy.

Rope Making.
    Long ago around here they used to make their own ropes. They got some straw or hay then they twisted the straw round and
    George Bass
    Ballingarry Lower, Co. Wexford