School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. Long ago there were a lot of mud cabins. The people who lived then, built them with bog clay, and thatched the roof of them. They nearly always thatched them with wheaten straw because they grew a lot of wheat then. Everybody could thatch then, and it was a common thing for a man to make his own house.
    The chimneys were always made in the gable-wall and they never smoked. They were made of thin sticks which they called scollops, and mud, which they got in wet places or bogs. Handy men always made the chimneys.
    The windows that they put in these houses were very small because glass was dear. Lots of poor people had no windows, but they had wooden ones which they shut on cold nights. There were half
        1. buildings
    Sam Sunderland