School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground. Some farmers use a "Spudder" and the potatoes are picked. When the "Spudder" is been used the neighbours usually help.
    The potatoes are generally stored in pits. A trench about four inches deep is cut and all the good potatoes are picked and heaped up in this trench. The heap of potatoes, which narrows towards the top, is covered with straw and then they are covered with clay.
    Long ago and even up to thirty years ago people used the starch from potatoes. They would peel the potatoes and scrape them barely cover them with water. They would be steeped like this for about two hours. The water would then be drained off and the starch would remain in the vessel.