School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Churning
    I have heard many stories about witchcraft but the principal ones usually concern the taking of butter.
    To take the neighbour's butter, take a wooden cream skimmer now a thing unknown in our modern daries. You go to a spring well on May 1st just as the sun is rising, skim the well all the time saying "All to me All to me."
    A good story is told about the above rite. A woman on the last night of April was preparing for the ceremony the next morning when her young son who was a bit of an imp got the skimmer and bored it full of holes. The mother went to the well the next morning and was surprised when the skimmer would not hold the water, on examining it she discovered what had been done
    The fate of the boy is unknown.
    There are may many stories told about the taking of of butter.