School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Marsh Mallow. A tall green plant with red flower used as an ointent in cases of udder trouble in cow.
    Foxglove or Ladyfinger:- Extract very Poisones.
    Materials obtained from
    Mr. Patrick Nolan
    Abbeydown
    Clonegal
  2. Plaster made from Herbs
    There is an old woman in Clohamon about two miles from Bunclody in the parish of Kilrush and in the Barony of Scarawalsh and she can make a plaster which if put on a boil raw will cure it.
    It is made from withered oak leaves and corn. She puts some leaves in a saucepan and she puts some breadsoda and buttermilk and boils them all down to a white liquid. Then she adds some cold water and the corn which she has taken out of the ears and boils it for half an hour and she lets it cool and then she gets some twill sheeting an spreads the mixture on it. The plaster is also good for burns is applied immediately after the burn is got.
    Teresa Cahill
    Teresa Cahill