School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Graveyards.
    There are four or five graveyards in this Parish. There is one disused graveyard a few yards away from the R.C. Church and a new graveyard about a mile and a half from the Parish church. There is an old and a new graveyard in Kilmyshall. There is an old Reilig also in this Parish.
    There is a story told about a graveyard when the people called
    "Sackemups" were going about.
    About sixty years ago when a corpse would be buried the friends of the dead person would have to sit up for eight or nine nights so that the
    "Sackemups" could not take the corpse.
    At a certain time in the turf drawing from Knockanana when the turf drawers were coming past Kilcommon graveyard, there was a corpse after being buried there in a vault. One of the turf drawers remained in the "pub" longer than the others. His name was Larry Lamb of Moteybower in
    Elizabeth Kavanagh
    Gorteen, Co. Wexford