School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

Story of Jack The Giant Killer
    Often there was a old woman and maybe there is still, she had one son whose name was Jack.
    He had lived with her for twenty seven years so one day he made up his mind to go seek his fortune and he plastered up an old potatoe basket and set sail down the river so on he sailed until he came to a fine Gentlemans place so up he went, he met the owner of the place and asked for a job. The Gentleman asked him what he could do. He said he could turn out cows, mind them, and bring them in. The Gentleman agreed to give him work. He gave him his supper and a good bed. Jack slept well that night but he began to think of his poor mother at home. He got up early next morning and turned the cows out to the field. There was not much grass in the field
    John Walsh
    Laurence Walsh