School: Ballyellis (roll number 1766)

Ballyellis, Co. Wexford
P. Fitzgerald

The Story of Austin Toole as told by Thaddeus O'Loughlin of Drummond
    Austin Toole lived in Bookstown.
    The Yeos in Carnew received information that he belonged to the United Irishmen and they arrested him and imprisoned him in Carnew Castle. His wife, hearing that he was to be executed visited him and found him in the custody of the two Yeomen, one of whose names was Rickaby a name still common in this district
    Her husband told her that he was to be executed on the following morning and asked her if she had any money and she gave him a guinea. When she had gone away Toole proposed to his guards that they should bring in some drink
    Mr Edward Balfe
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)