School: Ballyellis (roll number 1766)

Ballyellis, Co. Wexford
P. Fitzgerald

story and the man gave him his coat
    He had no sooner done so than they saw the search party galloping along the road towards them. Austin pulled up the collar of his coat and leaned close to the fence so that the lower part of his body might not be seen. One of the soldiers asked him did he see a naked man passing by and he told him that he passed by a short time before, and the party galloped off.
    Austin Toole survived the rebellion and lived to be an old man. He spent many years 'carring' between Dublin and Carnew and the following stories are told of incidents that occurred while he was thus engaged.
    Mr Edward Balfe
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)