School: Castledockrill (roll number 6598)

Mountfin Upper, Co. Wexford
Seosamh de Hál

The Lore Of Certain Days
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, (Wen) Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. If the sun shines on a pair getting married it is a sign of good luck but if it rains it is a sign of bad luck. Wednesday is the best day of all to get married on. Friday is an un lucky day to get married on. Saturday is no day at all to get married on. Some people say if the rain falls on the corpse they will be very happy in thenext world. If you got married on a Tuesday you would have wealth, and if you got married on a Wednesday you would have everything.
    Maire Ni Dubhghaill
    Tuaim an Gairbh