School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thief came the next day to see what had frightened him. He saw the hole and got down in it after a little rooting he came to a crevice in the rock. He put in his hand and he got a bar of gold. After a few days he went to Waterford and sold the bar and got a great price for it. The landlord of the district happened to be down in the same Jeweller's shop where the bar of gold was sold. He and the Jeweller were friends. The Jeweller showed him the gold and told him that it came from his district. When the landlord went home he inquired about it. He found out who were digging for the gold and he asked them did they find any gold and of course they said they did not. So the thief had a good time from that out.
    John Grace
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford