School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    went a mile outside Waterford. Matty then gave a shout and told Tommy how Catherine was to be got back. When they got home to Raheen it was evening.
    So that night Matty and Tommy did as they were told and everything turned out as the fairy-man said. So Catherine came home with the two men and never went with the fairies any more.
  2. A man, who was very fond of rambling, used to pass through a grave-yard on his road home every night. His brothers wished him not to go through the grave-yard, but he would not listen to them. They tried to work tricks on him but they failed.
    One night they dug up a grave beside the path, in the grave-yard. When it was dug, one of them rolled himself up in a white sheet and lay down in the bottom of the grave and awaited the coming of the man who was rambling.
    When he came to the grave the man in it said, "Oh, cover me up I'm cold, oh, cover me up, I'm cold.
    "Certainly," replied the rambler, and he