School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    took hold of a spade which was laid by the grave-side and began to cover in the grave. The man in the grave jumped out as the clay was being thrown in, and of course the other man knew him. He continued passing passing through the grave-yard and no one ever tried to stop him again.
  2. One night a man was returning home from playing cards and he had a terrier with him. The dog was of a very kind, but when kissed on to fight he was very vicious and would attack anything or anybody.
    When he came to a lonely spot on the road a black Persian cat appeared on the road and walked on before him. He hissed the dog at it but the dog would not interfere with it. The cat walked on until it came to a nook in the ditch where a beggarman was supposed to be buried, where it disappeared.
    The dog let a few short growls when it was gone and began to play about as usual.