School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. In Goldenstown or Donanore there is a high mound which is generally known as a moat.
    In the middle of the moat there is hidden a golden table. On the table there is a crock of gold. Under the table there are three priests buried. There is supposed to be a large bull minding this gold.
    A man in America one time dreamed that there was a crock of gold in this moat. The man's name was Mr. Cloney. He came home from America and started to dig a tunnel in the moat. The mark where he made the tunnel is still to be seen. One morning he came along with his spades and shovels, and started to dig again. He thought he heard a bull roaring and he ran for his life. He never went near the place any more.
    It is also recorded that there was a castle there one time. A king and queen lived in it and they are supposed to have hidden their treasure there. This field is called the "Castlefield." The fairies are supposed to live in this moat.
    The moat is situated on Mr. Whitney's land of Donanore Ballinaboola Wexford,
    Bridie Kennedy