School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The weathers nowadays is not half as severe as it used to be in olden times.
    In 1917 there was a very heavy snowfall in this district. I began in January on the 15th.
    No children arrived in school on Monday, seven on Tuesday and nine on Thursday. The snow began again on 26th.
    During this great snowfall all lanes were full from ditch to ditch. This snow can easily be remembered as it is not very long ago.
    Two incidents with regard to snows in 1895 and 1835 are, One day a policeman was visiting the Rectory in the kitchen, which is underground. The snow started while he was inside. When he came out he was blinded by the snow and he could not see where he was going. He wandered about for a while and at length he saw a light.
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Maguire