School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The wild birds of this district are, Crows, Jackdaws, Magpies, Pigeons, Robins, Wrens, Song Thrushes, Jays, Swallows, Blackbirds, Corncrakes and many others which I cannot name.
    Crows and Jackdaws build their nests and rear their young on the tops of high trees.If you were living where trees are, you would hear all the crows cawing when you awaken. This would happen only in the season when they build their nests of course.
    Robins generally build their nests in ditches and bushes. Wrens build in hedges and bushes especially where ivy is visible.
    Wood pigeons build in white thorn. Song Thrushes build in hedges and bushes also.
    Yellow hammers and all the flinches build in hedges and bushes as also do blackbirds and