School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The main road passes by our school. It goes from Enniscorthy to New Ross. Clonroche is the centre of my district. One road branches off the main road at Clonroche. This branch leads to Chapel and Adamstown.
    Another road branches off and travels northwards to Castleboro and Courtnacuddy. About a mile on the Enniscorthy side of Clonroche another road branches southwards to Chapel and Adamstown.
    Another road about a mile on the Ross side of Clonroche branches and goes to Old Ross. This was the old road to Ross but after the Famine another road was made from that point. This New Ross road is called the "New Line".
    Another road branches to the right which leads to Poulpeasty and Forrestalstown.
    Mary Anne Rochford