Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. The Hill of Croghan is visible from most of northern parts of Co. Offaly.
    About the year A.D. 467 there was a holy bishop named Macaille whose church was on the eastern slope of the Cruachan Bri eile, now Croghan Hill. It is not known whether this man was converted by St Patrick or was one of the Christian community, which existed in Ireland before the arrival of the latter.
    The old Churchyard which is familiar to anyone who has visited the place marks the site of the ancient church. It was from Bishop Macaille that the great St Brigidh along with seven other holy virgins, received the religious veil, though whether at Croghan or the Uisneach in Co. Westmeath is uncertain.
    Afterwards St. Brigid, with her infant community resided some time at Croghan before setting out for Kildare her father's country where she founded her famous convent which lasted through a chequered career down to the days of Queen Elizabeth, when the sacred fire of Kildare was extinguished for ever.
    On the.