School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Festival Customs.
    The people in this district bring candles to the church on Candlemas Day and the priest blesses them. They leave some of the candles in the church and they bring home the rest. On St Patrick's Day the people wear shamrocks. The children wear badges and green ribbons.
    On Shrove Tuesday night people eat a great many pancakes. On Ash Wednesday morning the people get Blessed Ashes and they make the sign of the Cross with it on their forehead. They also sprinkle some Blessed Ashes over their crops so that the crops may be successful.
    People do not kill anything on Good Friday because they say it is unlucky to spill blood on that day. On Easter Sunday morning the people get up before sunrise so that they may see the sun dancing. They say that the sun dances with joy on Easter Sunday morning because Our Lord rose from the dead on that morning. People also eat as many eggs as they are able on Easter
    Francis Condron
    Glaskill, Co. Offaly