School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. If you have a sty in your eye, get a piece of goose berry bush with seven thorns on it, and prod the sty with them every morning for seven mornings and it will get better. the cure for a boil is soap and sugar mixed and put on the boil and it will cure it. The cure for a burn is "ivy leaves and lard boiled into an ointment" then put the ointment on the burn.
    John Cash
    Killoughy, Co. Offaly
  2. In a field of Clavins beside the road to Kilcormac there is a tree in the ditch, and if you are not told about what part of the ditch the tree and if you find this tree there is a hole in it and it is full of water. If you had warts on your hands you could wash your hands in it and the warts will leave you.
    Joseph Butler
    Mountbolus, Co. Offaly